About Us

Welcome to the 13th Annual Nutcracker of Parker. May your experience with us be a magical one. We, at the Colorado School of Dance, have a VISION and it takes the drive of so many brilliant people, their ideas, their work, their creativity and their support to present this Christmas Classic. We believe it is vital to support the community, it's programs and it's young people. Thank you for sharing this classic ballet with us, and we wish you many blessings of Joy, Happiness and Peace this Christmas Season.


Produced by:  
Colorado School of Dance

Executive Director:
Lisa Tuska

Choreographers:
Rebecca Dean, Oleg Dedogryuk

Costumes:
Amy Gard
Lori Mazza
Danielle Van Natta

Music By:
Peter Tchaikovsky

Ballet Directors:
Rebecca Dean and Oleg Dedogryuk

Set Designers:
TBA

Production Managers:
TBA

Video, DVD & Blu-ray Production:
Veria Video

 

 


Congratulations dancers on being selected to perform in Nutcracker of Parker 2016!

Nutcracker of Parker 2016 CAST

We are pleased to announce and introduce to you the cast of this year's 12th Annual Nutcracker of Parker for 2016!

Nutcracker of Parker 2016 CAST
Updated 11/16/2016

Six Performances at the PACE Center, in Parker, CO:
CAST A: Thursday December 15 at 7pm & Saturday December 17 at 2pm & 7pm
CAST B:  Friday December 16 at 7pm & Sunday December 18 at 2pm and 7pm
Gingersnaps Cast A Performances Saturday December 17 at 2pm & 7pm
Gingersnaps Cast B Performances Sunday December 18 at 2pm & 7pm
Gingersnaps Cast C Performances Thursday December 15 7pm & Friday December 16 7pm

Clara:

Cast A: Maddie Mesher

Cast B: Grace Schroeder

Nutcracker Prince:

Cast A:  Liam Teagarden

Cast B:  Tyler Tuska

Snow Queen:  Ashley Kenny

Dew Drop:

Cast A: Michelle Engelke

Cast B: Danielle Koski

Sugar Plum Fairy:

Jenna Carara

(understudy: Michelle Engelke)

Cavalier:

Alfred Smith

Clara’s Friends:

Cast A: Sydney Essler & Makenzie Kumor        Cast B: Sydney Essler & Rachel Goodman

Herr Dresselmeyer:  Oleg Dedogryuk

Fritz:  Tyler Airozo

Ballerina Doll:

Cast A: Allison Ketter    

Cast B:  Cheryl Tagawa

Mouse King:

Cast A: Elise Ancell      

Cast B: Makenzie Kumor

Soldier Doll:

Cast A: Elizabeth Ahrens    

Cast B: Logan van Engen

Maids:

Cast A: Samantha Bishop & Ashleigh Piel       

Cast B: Sara Fox & Gianna Lucarelli

Mother Ginger:  Karen Levine

Mr. & Mrs. Staulbaum:  Rachel Schans & Timmy Merz

Act 1 Party Scene

Party Parents: 

Party Girls:

Cast A: Harley Brittenham, Hollyn Henderson, Sydney Mazza, Emmaliana Proch, Isabella Vickers

Cast B: Erin Callahan, Beth Potter, Emmaliana Proch, Samantha Samuels, Isabella Vickers

Party Boys:

Ainsley Click, Samantha Lawrence, Taryn Nowicki, Sophia Rodriguez, Elyse Sommer, Emily Walker, Ellie Womer

Party Children:

Cast A: Alessa Franks, Karissa Friginal, Amelia Hall, Lexi Meyer, Avery Olsen, Kadence Preston, Sarah Stevens, Sophie Wei, Karyss Henderson, Nora Kelly

Cast B: Kyla Croswhite, Abriella Davis, Leah Femery, Sophia Funk, Samantha Fuller, Juliana Neufeld, Maya Patterson, Reese Underwood, Karlee Watts, Colten Booher, Karen Hernan

Harlequin Doll:

Cast A: Charlese Graeber & Elizabeth Malcolm

Cast B: Emma Brown & Allison Freeman

Act 1 Battle Scene

Lieutenants: Leah Beschman, Charlese Graeber, Ryla Maestas, Lainey Utzerath

Soldiers: Kayla Bohacs, Ania Brackett, Stephanie Gherbaz, Emma Gramling, Katie Gray, Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Kristen Proch, Makayla Propp, Claire Simpson, Emma Vignzault, Rachel Ream

Big Mice: Clara Beller, Emma Brown, Kiera Casey, Delaney Caustrita, Gabriela Contos, Ashley Dreiling, McKenna Esper, Allison Freeman

Baby Mice:

Cast A: Kaena Dantzer, Lily Esper, Alexander Favreau, Krystal Fedders, Ava French, Gracie French, Karyss Henderson, Libby Johnson, Layla Shelley, Lilah Repstine, Mackenzie Roark, Macie Stef, Jane Jorgensen

Cast B:  Sophie Beller, Bailey Barnhart, Tatum Dickin, Lila Diekmann, Addisyn Duran, Laney Gramling, Carsyn Johnson, Michelle Mann, Kate Wilson, Makenzie Winters, Peyton Zielonka, Charlotte Kruger

Act 1 Snow

Snow Queen:  Ashley Kenny

Snow Demi-Soloists: Michelle Engelke & Danielle Koski

Snow Corps de Ballet:  Elizabeth Ahrens, Elise Ancell, Gabbriella Bernal, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Sydney Essler, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox, Rachel Goodman, Ally Gray, Gianna Lucarelli, Allison Ketter, Makenzie Kumor, Ashleigh Piel, Sydney Samuels, Cheryl Tagawa, Logan van Engen, Ava Wreschinsky, Maddie Mesher, Grace Schroeder

Act 2 Opening Scene

Angels

Gabbriella Bernal, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Gianna Lucarelli, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox

Kingdom of the Sweets Princesses:

Alyssa Piel, Sydney Samuels, Cheryl Tagawa, Ava Wreschinsky

(understudy: Mackenzie Kumor)

Royal Court:

Cast A: Ainsley Click, Hannah Evans, Samantha Lawrence, Sydney Mazza, Taryn Nowicki, Emmaliana Proch, Sophia Rodriguez, Elyse Sommer, Emily Walker

Cast B: Carli Bullis, Ainsley Click, Antonia Davis, Sydney Mazza, Taryn Nowicki, Samantha Lawrence, Emmaliana Proch, Elyse Sommer, Emily Walker, Ellie Womer

Act 2 Variations

Spanish:

Ashley Kenny, Michelle Engelke (Cast A) Danielle Koski (Cast B)

English Bakers:

Lead Bakers: Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Sophia Funk, Hollyn Henderson

Cast A: Nina Anderson, Blake Chafetz, Payton DeJager, Grace Everett, Rianne Gonzalez, Leah Kelly, Addison Landgren, Brightynn Lawson, Mya Litzau, Brooke Montgomery, Lauren Powell, Madilyn Robinette, Audrey Shanahan

Cast B: Kenzie Cooper, Kyla Croswhite, Grace Johnson, Paige Kyle, Melinda Merrick, Annie Mills, Parker Mills, Juliana Neufeld, Emma Resler, Gracie Schuster, Sophia Sparling, Kayla Tuller, Karlee Watts, Camille Woody

Arabian:

Elise Ancell, Ally Gray, Allison Ketter, Makenzie Kumor,

Arabian Pas de Deux:  Kasey Fox with Tyler Tuska (Cast A), Liam Teagarden (Cast B)

Chinese:

Cast A: Gabriela Contos, Ashleigh Dreiling, McKenna Esper, Katie Gray, Ryla Maestas, Lainey Utzerath,

Cast B: Clara Beller, Leah Beschman, Charlese Graeber, Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Claire Simpson

Russian:

Russian Demi-Soloists:  Tyler Airozo, Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Hollyn Henderson, Beth Potter, Samantha Samuels, Isabella Vickers

Russian Ensemble:

Cast A:  Kali Allen, Artemesia Alkousakis, Brenna Coffman, Delaney Caustrita, Lilly Roszczewski, Avery Sherman, Reese Sobczyk, Emma Vignzault

Cast B: Ania Brackett, Emma Brown, Kiera Casey, Kenzie Cooper, Cooper Dozois, Allison Freeman, Karen Hernan, Taylor Houck, Emme Sommer, Aaniyah Wilson

Marzipan

Sydney Essler, Sydney Samuels, Grace Schroeder (Cast A), Maddie Mesher (Cast B)

(understudy: Rachel Goodman)

Gingersnaps:

CAST A:  Ava Nicole Benson, Ava Clopton, Eliana Collins, Annabelle Dean, MaKenna DeJager, Evelyn Shelley, Araceli Szymanski, Aubrey Valverde, Lily Valverde, Tayler Zumwalt

CAST B: Madison Aldrich, Brynlee Booher, Colten Booher, Simone Dozois, Lillian Hamilton, Kherington Keller, Liana Melgoza, Gabriella Neufeld, Kara Niles, Eleanor Schamberger

CAST C:  Adalyn Ackerman, Olivia Gannaway, Eliza Hormuth, Kylie Jameson, Lilah Morris, Hallie Stoneberger, Cheyenne Wall, Callback: Charlotte Dennis, Sophia Freeman

Waltz of the Flowers:

Dew Drop:  Michelle Engelke (Cast A) , Danielle Koski (Cast B),

Lilacs: Ashley Kenny, Danielle Koski (Cast A), Michelle Engelke (Cast B)

Roses: Gabbriella Bernal, Sydney Essler, Rachel Goodman, Ally Gray, Allison Ketter, Makenzie Kumor, Sydney Samuels, Cheryl Tagawa, Ava Wreschinsky, Grace Schroeder, (Cast A), Maddie Mesher (Cast B)

Orchids: Elizabeth Ahrens, Elise Ancell, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox, Gianna Lucarelli, Ashleigh Piel, Logan van Engen, Isabella Vickers

Divertissements: (Dancers appearing in Act 2 Opening Scene)

           

Roses: Rachel Goodman, Makenzie Kumor

Orchids: Elizabeth Ahrens, Elise Ancell, Ashleigh Piel, Logan van Engen

Spanish: Michelle Engelke, Danielle Koski, Ashley Kenney, Samantha Bohrer

Arabian: Ally Gray, Allison Ketter

Chinese: Cast A: Gabriela Contos, Ashley Dreiling, McKenna Esper, Katie Gray

Chinese: Cast B: Clara Beller, Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Claire Simpson

Russian: Tyler Airozo, Beth Potter, Samantha Samuels, Isabella Vickers

Marzipan: Sydney Essler, Grace Schroeder (Cast A), Maddie Mesher (Cast B)

Colorado Youth Ballet Company Members 2016-2017

Youth Company:

Clara Beller, Leah Beschman, Ania Brackett, Emma Brown, Delaney Caustrita, Kiera Casey, Gabriela Contos, Ashley Dreiling, McKenna Esper, Allison Freeman, Charlese Graeber, Katie Gray, Ryla Maestas, Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Claire Simpson, Lainey Utzerath, Emma Vignzault

Junior Company:

Tyler Airozo, Lexi Beller, Erin Callahan, Ainsley Click, Harley Brittenham, Hollyn Henderson, Samantha Lawrence, Sydney Mazza, Payge Nilsestuen, Taryn Nowicki, Beth Potter, Emmaliana Proch, Sophia Rodriguez, Samantha Samuels, Elyse Sommer, Isabella Vickers, Emily Walker, Ellie Womer

Intermediate Company:

Elizabeth Ahrens, Elise Ancell, Gabbriella Bernal, Samantha Bohrer, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Sydney Essler, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox, Rachel Goodman, Ally Gray, Gianna Lucarelli, Allison Ketter, Makenzie Kumor, Ashleigh Piel, Sydney Samuels, Cheryl Tagawa, Liam Teagarden, Tyler Tuska, Logan van Engen, Ava Wreschinsky

Senior Company:

Michelle Engelke, Ashley Kenny, Danielle Koski, Maddie Mesher, Grace Schroeder