About Us

Welcome to the 13th Annual Nutcracker of Parker. May your experience with us be a magical one. We, at the Colorado School of Dance, have a VISION and it takes the drive of so many brilliant people, their ideas, their work, their creativity and their support to present this Christmas Classic. We believe it is vital to support the community, it's programs and it's young people. Thank you for sharing this classic ballet with us, and we wish you many blessings of Joy, Happiness and Peace this Christmas Season.


Produced by:  
Colorado School of Dance

Executive Director:
Lisa Tuska

Choreographers:
Rebecca Dean, Oleg Dedogryuk

Costumes:
Amy Gard
Lori Mazza
Danielle Van Natta

Music By:
Peter Tchaikovsky

Ballet Directors:
Rebecca Dean and Oleg Dedogryuk

Set Designers:
TBA

Production Managers:
TBA

Video, DVD & Blu-ray Production:
Veria Video

 

 


Congratulations dancers on being selected to perform in Nutcracker of Parker 2017!

Nutcracker of Parker 2017 CAST

We are pleased to announce and introduce to you the cast of this year's 14th Annual Nutcracker of Parker for 2017!

Nutcracker of Parker 2017 CAST
Updated 10/30/2017

Six Performances at the PACE Center, in Parker, CO:
CAST A: Thursday December 14 at 7pm & Saturday December 16 at 2pm & 7pm
CAST B:  Friday December 15 at 7pm & Sunday December 17 at 2pm and 7pm

Clara:
Cast A: Isabella Vickers
Cast B: Sydney Samuels

Nutcracker Prince:
Cast A:  Tyler Tuska
Cast B: Liam Teagarden

Sugar Plum Fairy & Cavalier:  Jenna Carara and Rony Lenis
(Sugar Plum understudy: Ashley Kenny)

Snow Queen:
Cast A: Maddie Mesher
Cast B: Cheryl Tagawa

Snow Demi-Soloists: Ashley Kenny & Ashley Aldred

Dew Drop:
Cast A: Ashley Kenny
Cast B: Alyssa Piel

Flower Demi-Soloists (Lilacs): Ashley Aldred, Makenzie Kumor, Maddie Mesher, Cheryl Tagawa

Marzipan Soloist: Cast A: Ally Gray, Cast B: Sydney Essler

Fritz: Garrett Colwell

Clara’s Friends: 
Cast A: Emma Campbell, Sydney Essler
Cast B: Samantha Bishop, Kasey Fox

Ballerina Doll: 
Cast A: Makenzie Kumor 
Cast B: Ava Wreschinsky    
 
Mouse King:
Cast A: Elizabeth Ahrens       
Cast B: Sara Fox

Soldier Doll:
Cast A: Gianna Lucarelli     
Cast B: Samantha Samuels

Maids: Beth Potter & Ainsley Click        

Mr. & Mrs. Staulbaum:  Rachel Schans & Mayor Mike Waid

Herr Drosselmeyer:  Oleg Dedogryuk

Mother Ginger:   Karen Levine

Act 1 Party Scene
Party Parents:  

Party Girls:
Cast A: Ania Brackett, Erin Callahan, Elyse Sommer, Ellie Womer, Charlese Graeber
Cast B: Harley Brittenham, Anna Kelly, Claire Simpson, Emma Proch, Emma Terry

Party Boys: 
Cast A: Leah Beschman, Antonia Davis, Mckenna Esper, Ryla Maestas, Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Elaine Utzerath
Cast B: Leah Beschman, Delaney Caustrita, Gabriela Contos, Antonia Davis, Ashley Dreiling, Ryla Maestas, Elaine Utzerath

Party Children:
Cast A: Kira Brundage, Addisyn Duran, Lily Esper, Avery Fritschel, Lillian Hamilton, Nora Kelly, 
Michelle Mann, Mackenzie Rankin, Giovanni Rourke, Peyton Zielonka

Cast B: Zoey Arguelles, Brooklyn Berndt, Brynlee Booher, Colten Booher, Kaena Dantzer, Ca’mari Davis, Lila Diekmann, Krystal Fedders, Alice Holmquist, Macie Mendelsohn, Kayla Tuller

Harlequin Doll:
Cast A: Ca’mari Davis & Emma Brown
Cast B: Raegan Dantzer & Allison Freeman

Act 1 Battle Scene

Lieutenants: Emma Brown, Kyla Croswhite, Grace Johnson

Soldiers: 
Brenna Maria Coffman, Garrett Colwell, Payton DeJager, Cooper Dozois, Kyra Helvig, 
Karen Hernan, Taylar Houck, Katie Manning, Sydney Manning, Emma Patrick, 
Madison Raley, Lilly Roszczewski

Big Mice: 
Kenzie Cooper, Raegan Dantzer, Allison Freeman, Paige Kyle, Mya Litzau, Juliana Neufeld, Karlee Watts

Baby Mice:
Cast A: Ava Nicole Benson, Makenna DeJager, MoMo Dozois, Reagan Horky, Juleann Houck, Kherington Keller, Gabriella Neufeld, Brielle Raybern, Evelyn Shelley, Sophie Smith

Cast B: Adalyn Ackerman, Eliana Collins, Annabelle Dean, Charlotte Dennis, Sophia Freeman, 
Olivia Gannaway, Kylie Jameson, Rylee Martin, Chyler Miller, Niko Shoemaker
Act 1 Snow
Snow Queen:  Cast A: Maddie Mesher, Cast B: Cheryl Tagawa
Snow Demi-Soloists: Ashley Kenny & Ashley Aldred
Snow Corps de Ballet:  Elizabeth Ahrens, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Sydney Essler, 
Kasey Fox, Sara Fox, Ally Gray, Gianna Lucarelli, Makenzie Kumor, Alyssa Piel, 
Ava Wreschinsky, Maddie Mesher (Cast B), Cheryl Tagawa (Cast A) 
understudy: Natalie Aston


Act 2 Opening Scene
Angels 
Cast A: Hollyn Henderson, Samantha Lawrence, Sydney Mazza, Beth Potter, Samantha Samuels, 
Emily Walker 
Cast B: Natalie Aston, Ainsley Click, Amanda Danner, Gianna Lucarelli, Samantha Lawrence, 
Ashleigh Piel

Kingdom of the Sweets Princesses:
Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Kasey Fox, Sydney Essler

Royal Court:
Cast A: Leah Beschman, Gabriela Contos, McKenna Esper, Allison Mangels, Ryla Maestas, 
Elizabeth Malcolm, Emma Proch, Claire Simpson, Elaine Utzerath, Ellie Womer

Cast B: Leah Beschman, Delaney Caustrita, Gabriela Contos, McKenna Esper, Allison Mangels, Ryla Maestas, Emma Proch, Claire Simpson, Elaine Utzerath, Ellie Womer


Act 2 Variations
Spanish:
Makenzie Kumor, Maddie Mesher, Cheryl Tagawa, Sydney Samuels (Cast A), Ashley Aldred (Cast B)

English Bakers: 
Lead Bakers: Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Anna Kelly

Cast A: Abigail Curtis, Gabriella Damkoehler, Maci Forsythe, Alessa Franks, Samantha Fuller, 
Amelia Hall, Karyss Henderson, Jane Jorgensen, Katie Morey, Kadence Preston, Ryann Sinar, 
Addyson Tucker, Sophie Wei, Amelia Williams

Cast B: Ava Clopton, Tatum Dickin, Alexandra Favreau, Leah Femery, Rianne Gonzalez, 
Carsyn Johnson, Lilly Kendall, Parker G. Mills, Avery Olsen, Maya Patterson, Lilah Repstine, 
Sophia Sparling, Ivwa Sternkopf, Miranda Willey, Jane Wright

Arabian:
Arabian Pas de Deux:  
Cast A: Ashley Aldred with Liam Teagarden
Cast B: Isabella Vickers with Tyler Tuska 
Arabian Ensemble: 
Ashley Kenny, Alyssa Piel, Ava Wreschinsky, Elizabeth Ahrens (Cast A), Sara Fox (Cast B)

Chinese:
Emma Brown, Brenna Marie Coffman, Kyla Croswhite, Raegan Dantzer, Allison Freeman, Grace Johnson

Russian:
Russian Demi-Soloists:  
CAST A: Charlese Graeber, Ania Brackett, Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Anna Kelly, Elyse Sommer, Emma Terry
CAST B:  Ashley Dreiling, Antonia Davis, Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Anna Kelly, Elyse Sommer, Emma Terry

Russian Ensemble:
Russian Ensemble:
Cast A: Nina Anderson, Garrett Colwell, Kenzie Cooper, Payton DeJager, Karissa Friginal, Paige Kyle, Juliana Neufeld, Hannah Rogers, Kelcey Webb, Camille Woody, Cooper Dozois

Cast B: Cooper Dozois, Abriella Davis, Kyra Helvig, Libby Johnson, Mya Litzau, Emma Resler, 
Lilly Roszczewski, Emma Patrick, Karlee Watts

Marzipan
Marzipan Soloist: Cast A: Ally Gray, Cast B: Sydney Essler
Marzipan Ensemble: Hollyn Henderson, Samantha Lawrence, Sydney Mazza, Samantha Samuels, 
Emily Walker, Beth Potter (Cast A), Ainsley Click (Cast B)

Gingersnaps:
Gingersnaps Cast A Thursday December 14 at 7pm & Saturday December 16 at 2pm & 7pm
Gingersnaps Cast B Friday December 15 at 7pm & Sunday December 17 at 2pm and 7pm

Cast A: Brynn Cooper, Addalyn DeJager, Annalyn Henderson, Brynna Hormuth, Kendra Kelly, 
Jaylin Macerinskas, Evie Montgomery, Kyla Brynn Tucker

Cast B: Zoey Brown, Liberty Bockting, Drake Booher, Reagan Daigle, Eleanor Schamberger, Gemma Schneider, Quinnlyn Silvestri, Amelia Velasquez, Cheyenne Wall
Waltz of the Flowers:
Dew Drop:  Ashley Kenny (Cast A), Alyssa Piel (Cast B)
Lilacs: Ashley Aldred, Makenzie Kumor, Maddie Mesher, Cheryl Tagawa
Flowers: Elizabeth Ahrens, Natalie Aston, Allison Ketter, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Sydney Essler, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox,  Ally Gray, Gianna Lucarelli, Ava Wreschinsky, Sydney Samuels (Cast A), Isabella Vickers (Cast B), Alyssa Piel (Cast A), Ashley Kenny (Cast B)

Divertissements: 
Spanish: Makenzie Kumor, Maddie Mesher, Cheryl Tagawa, Ashley Aldred, Sydney Samuels
Arabian: Alyssa Piel, Ava Wreschinsky
Chinese: Brenna Marie Coffman, Kyla Croswhite, Grace Johnson 
Russian:  Elyse Sommer, Antonia Davis 


Colorado Youth Ballet Company Members 2017-2018

Thank you to everyone who auditioned for the Ballet Company.  If you did not make the company this season, please continue to take classes (Fall and Summer) and work hard to prepare for next season.  

Youth Company: 
Emma Brown, Brenna Marie Coffman, Garrett Colwell, Kenzie Cooper, Kyla Croswhite, Raegan Dantzer, Payton DeJager, Cooper Dozois, Allison Freeman, Kyra Helvig, Grace Johnson, Paige Kyle, Mya Litzau, Juliana Neufeld, Emma Patrick, Lilly Roszczewski, Karlee Watts

Junior Company:
Leah Beschman, Ania Brackett, Harley Brittenham, Erin Callahan, Delaney Caustrita, Gabriela Contos, Mckenna Esper, Antonia Davis, Ashley Dreiling, Charlese Graeber, Anna Kelly, Ryla Maestas, 
Elizabeth Malcolm, Allison Mangels, Emma Proch, Claire Simpson, Elyse Sommer, Emma Terry, 
Elaine Utzerath, Ellie Womer

Intermediate Company:
Elizabeth Ahrens, Samantha Bishop, Emma Campbell, Ainsley Click, Kasey Fox, Sara Fox, 
Hollyn Henderson, Samantha Lawrence, Gianna Lucarelli, Sydney Mazza, Beth Potter, 
Samantha Samuels, Liam Teagarden, Tyler Tuska, Emily Walker, Ava Wreschinsky, Isabella Vickers

Senior Company:
Ashley Aldred, Sydney Essler, Ally Gray, Ashley Kenny, Allison Ketter, Makenzie Kumor, Maddie Mesher, Alyssa Piel, Sydney Samuels, Cheryl Tagawa